Honorary Degree Recipients

Honorary degrees are awarded to individuals to recognize outstanding achievement in the honorees’ respective fields and for the advancement of the principles for which the College stands.

1876
James Stacy, D.D.
A. W. Pitzer, D.D.
Isaac J. Long, D.D.

1878
Henry B. Boude, D.D.

1880
Samuel W. Davies, D.D.
James H. McNeilly, D.D.

1881
U. M. Rose, LL.D.
Julien C. Brown, A.M.
Walter W. Killough, A.M.

1883
A. Ross Kennedy, D.D.

1884
W. P. Paxson, D.D.
A. H. Garland, LL.D.

1885
James L. Martin, D.D.

1888
R. H. Crozier, D.D.

1889
T. Jeff Stubbs, Ph.D.

1890
Joseph W. Martin, LL.D.
Julien C. Brown, LL.D.

1891
J. R. Hoeverton, D.D.

1893
J. M. Brown, D.D.

1894
Marshall W. Daggett, D.D.
E. M. Munroe, D.D.

1895
Richard B. Willis, D.D.

1896
A. W. Milster, D.D.

1900
T. J. Horne, D.D.
W. K. Patterson, D.D.

1901
D. C. Rankin, D.D.

1903
Arthur G. Jones, D.D.
C. P. Bridewell, D.D.

1904
B. M. Shive, D.D.

1905
Malcolm McKay, D.D.

1906
E. Dixon Brown, D.D.

1908
C. C. Williams, D.D.
Eugene C. Bingham, D.D.

1914
William Moore Scott, D.D.
M. S. Smith, D.D.

1917
W. S. Lacy, D.D.

1921
H. L. Paisley, D.D.
R. K. Timmons, D.D.

1922
George H. Lacy, D.D.
W. R. Anderson, D.D.
A. G. Jones, D.D.

1923
T. C. McRae, LL.D.

1924
William H. Irvine, D.D.
John T. Barr, D.D.

1925
George McKee, ’07, D.D.
J. W. Cobb, D.D.
J. M. Williams, D.D.
E. B. Tucker, D.D.

1926
Stuart Oglesby, D.D.
Frank K. Dudley, D.D.
James V. Johnson, D.D.
 

1927
Hugh Robertson, ’13, D.D.
James F. McKensie, D.D.

1928
R. C. Long, D.D.

1930
Julian S. Sleeper, D.D.

1931
C. E. Newton, D.D.

1932
E. David Shepperson ’31 D.D.
Omar G. Davis, D.D.
Ury McKenzie, LL.D.

1934
J. N. Heiskell, LL.D.
John R. Richardson, D.D.

1935
B. C. Boney, D.D.

1936
W. B. Sullivan, D.D.
A. C. McKinnon, D.D.

1937
Abner Robertson, ’22, D.D.

1941
Harmon B. Ramsey, ’27, D.D.
Robert Dwight Ware, ’04 D.D.

1942
J. Herndon McCain, ’27, D.D.
John D. Spragins, ’20, D.D.

1943
Otis L. Graham, ’25, D.D.
Alexander Henry, ’29, D.D.
John P. Morrow, ’28, D.D.

1944
Thomas Brewster, D.D.

1945
S. T. Bryant, D.D.

1946
Walker B. Healey, D.D.

1947
R. D. Nolen, D.D.
J. W. Butler, D.D.
Margaret M. Jacobs, D.D.

1948
Archie C. Smith, D.D.
Horace L. Villee, D.D.
Claude D. Wardlaw, D.D.

1949
Frank R. Young, ’15, D.D.
Stuart H. Salmon, D.D.
Harry King, D.D.

1950
J. Leighton Scott, D.D.
Kenneth F. Snipes, ’29, D.D.
W. L. McColgan, D.D.

1951
Roy L. Davis, D.D.
L. T. Lawrence, D.D.
H. T. Kidd, D.D.

1952
James A. Millard, Jr., D.D.
Charley Boyce Robinson, D.D.

1953
J. Russell Cross, D.D.
Frank H. Harrin, D.D.

1954
Vance Barron, ’38, D.D.
J. W. Bryson, D.D.
Ira Nelson Barnett III, ’21, LL.D.

1956
Ellis G. Mosley, D.D.
Frank Lyon, Sr., LL.D.

1957
Stephen L. Cook, ’42, D.D.
William C. Brown, Jr., ’15, L.D.

1958
John S. Bennett, ’36, D.D.

1960
Lula G. Parse, LL.D.
Basil Hicks, ’40, D.D.

1961
Jac Ruffin, D.D.
Gen. Hugh Cort (Ret.), LL.D.

1962
Maynard M. Miller, D.D.
Richard B. Hardie, Jr., D.D.

1964
Jeanette Rockefeller, L.H.D.
Evelyn Green, L.H.D.

1965
Margaret P. Lester, LL.D.

1966
Van Weathersby, LL.D.

1968
W. W. Shaver, Jr., LL.D.

1972
William K. Kryder, D.D.
Joe Norton, LL.D.

1972
William S. McLean, D.D.
Paul M. McCain, Litt.D.

1977
Edward S. Bayless, D.D.
H. G. M. (Gary) Jones, ’50 D.D.
J. Gaston Williamson, LL.D.

1980
H. Carter Jeffery, ’32, L.H.D.
Glenn A. Railsback, Jr., L.H.D.

1981
Robert K. Bennett, D.D.
Thelma Pickens, ’22, Litt.D.

1982
J. Howard Edington, D.D.

1983
William H. Dunklin, LL.D.

1985
Stanley D. Farmer, D.D.
John E. Mays, L.H.D.
Robert H. Leslie, D.D.

1987
John W. Edwards, L.H.D.

1988
Hillary R. Clinton, LL.D.
Lyndon M. Jackson, D.D.

1989
Roberta D. Brown, Litt.D.
Marion B. Lyon, L.H.D.

1990
Mary Barton, Litt.D.
David B. Orr, L.H.D.

1991
J. William Fulbright, LL.D.

1992
Bess Millen Wolf, ’30, L.H.D.

1993
Ben E. Owens, ’59, L.H.D.
Dan C. West, D.S.T.

1994
William Carl Garner ’38, L.H.D.
Harold F. Ohlendorf, L.H.D.
John J. Truemper, Jr., L.H.D.

1995
Violet W. Miller, L.H.D.
Thomas E. Lasswell, ’40, L.H.D.
Fred T. Griffin, ’33, L.H.D.
Robert A. Young III, L.H.D.

1996
David H. Pryor, LL.D.
Edwin A. Lupberger, L.H.D.

1997
Charles J. Hoke, L.H.D.
Virginia Porter Kirk, L.H.D.
Frank Lyon, Jr., L.H.D.

1998
Roberta M. Bustin, ’64, L.H.D.

1999
Martha Heasley Cox, ’38, L.H.D.
Hester Ashmead Davis, L.H.D.
Dale L. Bumpers, LL.D.

2000
Graham Holloway, L.H.D.
Doyle W. Rogers, L.H.D.

2001
John Eldon Miller, LL.D.
John V. Griffith, L.H.D.
Harry P. Ward, L.H.D.

2002
Wanda M. Hicks, ’53, L.H.D.
Doin E. Hicks, ’53, L.H.D.

2003
George Kell, L.H.D.
Wilson Powell, L.H.D.

2004
Alan G. MacDiarmid, L.H.D.
Thomas “Mack” McLarty, L.H.D.
Lloyd John Ogilvie, L.H.D.

2005
Gen. Wesley Clark, LL.D.
Jo Luck, L.H.D.

2006
Richard H. Ekman, L.H.D.
Stephen J. Trachtenberg, L.L.D.
Mary Steenburgen, L.H.D.

2007
Paul Greenberg, L.H.D.
Keith Jackson, L.H.D.

2008
David L. Warren, L.H.D.

2009
David Chester Itkin, L.H.D.
John David Mooney, L.H.D.

2010
James R. Cheek, L.H.D.

2011
William Branch, Jr., L.H.D.
Dickson Flake, L.H.D.

2013
Raymond A. Lacroix, Jr., L.H.D.

2017
James D. Simpson III, L.H.D.
Charles B. Whiteside III, L.H.D.